← All benchmarks

TERMS-Bench

Can the agent negotiate well?

by Stanford

LLM agents negotiate against a fixed stochastic scripted counterpart across commerce and bankroll regimes. SE+ is the fraction of feasible surplus captured; AGR+ the feasible agreement rate. Results by Stanford, displayed with attribution.

SE+ (surplus efficiency)

↑ higher is better

Claude Opus 4.6
Anthropic

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 69.4%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.3%
Claude Opus 4.669.4%
GLM 5.1
Z.ai

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 68.6%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 95.1%
ZGLM 5.168.6%
Claude Opus 4.7
Anthropic

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 66.0%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 98.2%
Claude Opus 4.766.0%
Gemma 4 31B
Google

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 64.0%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.8%
Gemma 4 31B64.0%
Gemini 3.1 Pro
Google

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 63.9%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.7%
Gemini 3.1 Pro63.9%
DeepSeek V4 Pro
DeepSeek

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 61.8%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 97.5%
DeepSeek V4 Pro61.8%
GPT-5.5
OpenAI

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 60.6%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.2%
GPT-5.560.6%
Qwen 3.6 Plus
Alibaba

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 60.4%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 98.2%
Qwen 3.6 Plus60.4%
Grok 4.20
xAI

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 60.1%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.1%
Grok 4.2060.1%
Kimi K2.6
Moonshot

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 59.7%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 97.1%
Kimi K2.659.7%
Doubao Seed 2.0 Pro
ByteDance

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 52.2%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.9%
Doubao Seed 2.0 Pro52.2%
Fixed 0.30
Scripted baseline

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 38.7%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.9%
fxFixed 0.3038.7%
Fixed 0.10
Scripted baseline

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 29.0%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 94.5%
fxFixed 0.1029.0%
Fixed 0.01
Scripted baseline

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 27.3%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 92.2%
fxFixed 0.0127.3%
GPT-4o mini
OpenAI

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 18.9%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 52.2%
GPT-4o mini18.9%

AGR+ (agreement rate)

↑ higher is better

Doubao Seed 2.0 Pro
ByteDance

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 52.2%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.9%
Doubao Seed 2.0 Pro99.9%
Fixed 0.30
Scripted baseline

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 38.7%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.9%
fxFixed 0.3099.9%
Gemma 4 31B
Google

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 64.0%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.8%
Gemma 4 31B99.8%
Gemini 3.1 Pro
Google

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 63.9%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.7%
Gemini 3.1 Pro99.7%
Claude Opus 4.6
Anthropic

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 69.4%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.3%
Claude Opus 4.699.3%
GPT-5.5
OpenAI

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 60.6%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.2%
GPT-5.599.2%
Grok 4.20
xAI

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 60.1%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 99.1%
Grok 4.2099.1%
Claude Opus 4.7
Anthropic

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 66.0%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 98.2%
Claude Opus 4.798.2%
Qwen 3.6 Plus
Alibaba

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 60.4%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 98.2%
Qwen 3.6 Plus98.2%
DeepSeek V4 Pro
DeepSeek

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 61.8%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 97.5%
DeepSeek V4 Pro97.5%
Kimi K2.6
Moonshot

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 59.7%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 97.1%
Kimi K2.697.1%
GLM 5.1
Z.ai

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 68.6%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 95.1%
ZGLM 5.195.1%
Fixed 0.10
Scripted baseline

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 29.0%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 94.5%
fxFixed 0.1094.5%
Fixed 0.01
Scripted baseline

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 27.3%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 92.2%
fxFixed 0.0192.2%
GPT-4o mini
OpenAI

SE+ (surplus efficiency): 18.9%

AGR+ (agreement rate): 52.2%
GPT-4o mini52.2%
results as of 2026-08-04 · full results at source ↗